English to Spanish get a word in

Dictionary entry: get a word in

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
get a word in v exprinformal (have the chance to speak) (AR)meter un bocadillo, meter bocado loc verb
Note: She was talking so much that I couldn't get a word in!
She was talking so much that I couldn't get a word in!
¡Juan, hablás demasiado, no me dejaste meter ni un bocadillo!
meter baza loc verb
Hablaba tanto que no pude meter baza.
Traducción AR no debería venir primero

+ me parece que las traducciones deberían ser similares a:
get a word in edgewise (US),
get a word in edgeways (UK)
v expr
informal (have the chance to speak)tener la palabra loc verb
Note: Commonly used in the negative.
 
  • Top