get afoot

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
The word "afoot" has a meaning of "astir; in progress",so I want to ask what does the phrase "get afoot" mean?

Thanks
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Where did you see it? Please provide some context and background, as required by forum rules. And if you didn't see it used somewhere, please provide an example of where you'd like to use it or think it might be used.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I am so sorry,my dear friend,I have been reminded for several times that please do remember to provide some contexts when you are raising a question,honestly I also felt indecisive to ask because I have tried but I can't find one.I came to chinese forum before I am here and always I am going to be misunderstood,I am deeply saddened.But I will come here again and put my best foot forward to bring some more detail, thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top