get around/ride around/ go sightseeing

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
What's the correct sentence?

"Where can I buy a ticket to get around london by bus"

"Where can I buy a ticket to go sighseeing london by bus"

"Where can I buy a ticket to ride around london by bus"

Thank you
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Where can I buy a ticket to get around/go sighseeing london by bus"

    Or

    "Where can I buy a ticket to get around/go sighseeing london on bus"

    To 'go sightseeing' means to travel around the city looking at the different interesting places. (You keep missing out the 't' in sightseeing)

    < ---- >


    We do not 'sightsee' a place because the verbs 'sightsee'/'go sightseeing' do not take a direct object. Sometimes 'sightseeing' is used as an adjective: 'a sightseeing bus'

    < Other question now has its own thread. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top