Get around to it?

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

A- Tom, your daughter is turning her room upside down!
B- Just a second, I'll get around to it!

Would that be the same as he said:I'll get it sorted out?

Thanks,

Sam :)
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'll get (a)round to it.
    I will give it my attention at some time in the future, but there are more important things on my mind just now.

    It probably does not mean "I'll get it sorted out."
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    I'll get (a)round to it.
    I will give it my attention at some time in the future, but there are more important things on my mind just now.
    Looks like it has the same meaning in the context below:

    **************

    My home office overlooked the woods in back and blinds were typically drawn because it has always been hard for me to concentrate if I am offered a view.<...............> I had not straightened up in here in weeks, and the sight of it was shameful.<..............> Propped against a wall were my diplomas and certificates: Cornell, John Hopkins, Georgetown, et.al. I'd been meaning to hang them in my office downtown but had yet to get around to it.

    Source: Patricia Cornwell Postmortem page 43
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top