Get assists on scores

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kachibi, Jan 15, 2017.

  1. kachibi Senior Member

    Chinese
    A passage about football.

    He (a midfielder) loved getting assists on scores, because if he played just right, he knew he could help his team score and win.

    "Get assists" here means the midfielder is helped by other teammates or he helps other teammates? It is because I see a "get" there.

    On the other hand, what does the whole sentence basically mean?
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Do you know what an assist is in soccer? It's credited to the player who provides the assistance, not the player who scores the goal.
     
  3. kachibi Senior Member

    Chinese
    That means it is the midfielder who makes the contributions to the score.
     

Share This Page

Loading...