get away with almost anything

cachun

Senior Member
England, English
Ciao a tutti,

Come posso esprimere l'idea di
"get away with almost anything" ?

Ho provato cosi...

l’uomo italiano puo’ ‘cavercela’ in quasi qualunque situazione.

GRAZIE!
 
  • ALEX1981X

    Banned
    Italian
    What would "La passa liscia quasi tutto" mean?:confused:
    Cecil maybe it's like :

    Riesce a cavarsela/ La passa liscia in quasi tutte le circostanze.....in quasi tutte le situazioni !!


    Just my point of view


    P.s..Passarla liscia means = Get away with it/something
     

    cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    Cecil maybe it's like :

    Riesce a cavarsela/ La passa liscia in quasi tutte le circostanze.....in quasi tutte le situazioni !!

    Just my point of view


    P.s..Passarla liscia means = Get away with it/something
    OK, so "he" is the subject in passa, and "La" is what he gets away with?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top