get away with almost anything

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cachun, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. cachun Senior Member

    England, English
    Ciao a tutti,

    Come posso esprimere l'idea di
    "get away with almost anything" ?

    Ho provato cosi...

    l’uomo italiano puo’ ‘cavercela’ in quasi qualunque situazione.

    GRAZIE!
     
  2. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Italian
    It should be "cavarsela", but...
    we need more context and the whole sentence, please!
     
  3. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    What would "La passa liscia quasi tutto" mean?:confused:
     
  4. ALEX1981X Banned

    Italian
    Cecil maybe it's like :

    Riesce a cavarsela/ La passa liscia in quasi tutte le circostanze.....in quasi tutte le situazioni !!


    Just my point of view


    P.s..Passarla liscia means = Get away with it/something
     
  5. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    OK, so "he" is the subject in passa, and "La" is what he gets away with?
     
  6. ALEX1981X Banned

    Italian
    Yes :)..

    La is the "object"
     
  7. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Thanks so much, Alex.
     

Share This Page

Loading...