Get back into smth

kasia.km

New Member
English (Canada)
Jak moge powiedziec:

"I have not read my book in a while, but I am trying to get back into it."

Dziekuje,
Kasia
 
  • Przez jakiś czas nie czytałam (feminine) swojej* książki, ale teraz staram się to nadrobić.

    * it might be ambiguous because it may also mean that you yourself wrote the book, so, again, we need more context.

    You could also say tej książki if the book in question has already been referred to.
     

    kasia.km

    New Member
    English (Canada)
    Chce powiedziec ze od dawna nie czytam polskich ksiazek... ale chcialabym znowu zaczac. Mozna to inaczej powiedziec?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mekinking

    Member
    Polish
    It's been years since I've read a Polish book. But I'd love to start reading them again (to jako pierwsze przyszło mi do głowy, ale ze względu na godzinę, nie jest prawdopodobnie najlepszym rozwiązaniem).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Poncjusz Grzybiarz

    New Member
    Polish - Pomeranian
    Jak moge powiedziec:

    "I have not read my book in a while, but I am trying to get back into it."

    Dziekuje,
    Kasia
    Yeah, why would you want to say 'my book' in this instance?
    Any book in mind, in particular?
    As to reading Polish books in general, I'd say:
    Chciałbym/chciałabym wrócić do czytania książek po polsku, dawno tego nie robiłem/łam.
     
    Top