get clearance?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,
I need help.

<I received a call from a friend in Hollywood. In the rush of words, I heard,
"Ecergency...A private plane is coming to get you....It's life and death...."
I called Mary, my precious, patient wife and got clearance to jump on the plane and try and be of help.>

I don't get the meaning of this....get clearance to jump on the plane
and try and be of help....?

What does this mean?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    I need help.

    <I received a call from a friend in Hollywood. In the rush of words, I heard,
    "Ecergency...A private plane is coming to get you....It's life and death...."
    I called Mary, my precious, patient wife and got clearance to jump on the plane and try and be of help.>

    I don't get the meaning of this....get clearance to jump on the plane
    and try and be of help....?

    What does this mean?
    To "jump on" a plane, train, automobile, etc. is to quickly get on/in the conveyance. To "get clearance" from his wife means that she agreed that he should do so. Most husbands need "clearance" from their wives to do almost anything!:)
     

    lorelord

    Senior Member
    UK - english
    "Get Clearance" is some sort of obtaining permission to do something. What isnt very clear about your sentence is who is granting the permission, It could be the wife or it could be the Authorities at the Airport. from the slim evidence presented i am slightly more in favour of the wife.
     

    ddubug

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you everybody....
    All I know about 'clearance' was....clearance sale....^^
    Thanks....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top