Get Drunk

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- If you still consider me your friend, just drink wholeheartedly until we're drunk.

- Instead of this , can I say ".................until we get drunk"?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • namlan

    Banned
    Vietnam
    - Instead of "drink wholeheartedly", can I say "drink with all your heart"?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    - If you still consider me your friend, let's just drink wholeheartedly until we're drunk.

    - Instead of this , can I say ".................until we get drunk"?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    I think you need "let's" [let us = I suggest that we] here, otherwise the suggestion reads like an order.

    "Drink with all your heart" does not sound idiomatic. In fact, "drink wholeheartedly" does not sound that idiomatic either, come to think of it!

    How about "...let's just drink to eachother's health until we're drunk"? or "...let's just drink until we're really drunk"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top