get hard up

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
What does it mean to say somebody "gets hard up"? What about "it's never quite come to that" and "in a pinch"? Could you give me some examples with these phrases?

A saucepan of chicken broth will do for shaving, and in a pinch I can always find something to pour into the toilet tank: orange juice, milk, a lesser champagne. If I really got hard up, I suppose I could hike through the woods and bathe in the river, though it’s never quite come to that.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Please review the forum rules: Rules/FAQ

    Each thread may have one, and only one, topic.

    For examples of a phrase, try using Google news or any web search engine. Then, if you are unclear about
    the meaning or usage, bring a specific example here for discussion.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top