Get him dressed?

< Previous | Next >

mephistophillis

Member
spanish argentine
I have a doubt, this was found in a book of learning english, written by a non-native teacher, but i think is incorrect:
Draw a man and get dressed him, i think it should be:get him dressed
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, 'get dressed him' is not grammatical.

    I wonder what the meaning is though. 'Get him dressed' means that the man wasn't dressed first, so do you draw an undressed man first, and then draw clothes later?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Grammatically, you are correct ... but please note that we capitalize "I" and "English."

    We would not say "get him dressed" however, if we are creating a drawing.

    We'd say "draw a man with clothes on" or any of a variety of expressions.
     

    mephistophillis

    Member
    spanish argentine
    Thanks for your corrections, sdgraham.But why wouldn´t you use this expression in a drawing?, you mean that you would only use it in real, in people?If it is in that way, I think is understandable in both ways, May be for idiomatic conventions?Thanks.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    There is a sequence of events implied in your sentence - first you draw the man, and then you dress him. Your sentence says that to draw a clothed person, that you should first draw a naked person and then somehow put clothes on him - perhaps you draw the clothes on top of the first drawing or maybe you glue doll-sized clothes to the nude picture.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top