get his head on a delivery [football]

  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Somebody passed the ball from the right and he got his head into the ball's trajectory and hit it (or deflected it) in the direction of the goal. But did not score because the ball flew over the crossbar.
     

    bearfreak

    Senior Member
    Javanese
    It's still unclear to me. I believe "get his head on a delivery" here means 'head the ball' if I'm not mistaken. And strike the crossbar means the same as 'hit the crossbar'.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I believe "get his head on a delivery" here means 'head the ball' if I'm not mistaken. And strike the crossbar means the same as 'hit the crossbar'.
    Yes to both.

    A "delivery from the right" here is a pass from the right. The commentator called it a delivery because the ball was "delivered" to Lucas.

    Lucas then headed the ball at goal. From the commentator's position, it looked like the header would hit the crossbar but it flew over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top