Get hooked

< Previous | Next >

whodouthinkyouare

Senior Member
Spanish
Contexto: It's like she throws out a line, and you grab it. You take the bait and get hooked.

Propuesta: Parece que ella arroja un sedal y tú lo coges. Muerdes el anzuelo y te pescan.

Gracias.

P.S. El autor parece que estuviera hablando de manera figurada...;)

 
  • Brian P

    Senior Member
    To "get hooked" can mean to be caught with a hook like a fish. It can also mean to become addicted or obsessed so this is a play on the two meanings of the term. It means that, figuratively speaking, she throws a line i.e. she shows an interest in you as a result of which you become obsessed with her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top