Get in the breeze

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘I ain’t done with you, Pierre,’ he said, then jumped as one of Brutal’s huge hands fell on his shoulder.
‘Yes you are,’ Brutal said. ‘Now go on. Get in the breeze.’
Source: The Green Mile by Stephen King
Context: This scene is taking place at Cold Mountain penitentiary. Percy is menacing the newly admitted convict Delacroix. Brutus (nicknamed Brutal) is another guard. Paul, screws head, had instructed Percy to go over to Admin and tell help in the package room.

What does the phrase in bold mean? I surmise it is King-ism? Would it mean get out?

Thank you.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I presume it is a sailing metaphor. "Get in the breeze" would mean "sail off into the great blue yonder". In other words, "leave this place".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top