get input to/on them

  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Hello Claxy,

    You have added a new question to an old thread on a different topic, so I have separated the question out to create this new thread on "get input to/on"

    to get input is solliciter/recevoir/transmettre l'opinion/le point de vue, depending on context--what is it? (Your link goes to a very long document--please quote the sentence from that document in your thread, so we don't have to read this long article)

    With that specific context, we can help you more...
     

    Claxy87

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Sure, the text was about conflict management and the original sentence was:

    "Key Managerial Actions/Structures to Minimize Conflicts:
    1. Regularly review job descriptions. Get your employee's input to them/Get your employees' input on them. Write down and date job descriptions."

    I found both the options and I was wondering which one is the correct sentence since I can't understand the meaning of that "input".
    Thank you!
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it means "Get your employees' opinions about them (the job descriptions)". I'm not sure "input" is a very good word here but I suppose it's trendy business-speak.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top