get into the pool

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kayokid, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Ciao!

    I would like to know what Italian verb is best to express "get into" when referring to a swimming pool.

    Ex. Wow, it's hot! I'm getting into the pool.
    Ufa! Fa caldo! Vado nella piscina. Or is "entrare" better? Or some other verb?

    Is the choice of verbs any different if you are talking about going into the water/ocean?

    Grazie mille!
     
  2. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    Si... "entro in piscina"..."entrare in acqua"...etc...sono usati in questo contesto :)
     
  3. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Hi Kid

    A colloquial expression is: mi butto in piscina/in mare.
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Good stuff! Exactly what I wanted to know.

    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...