Get it on

  • garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    A menudo quiere decir empezar a hacer algo. Ejemplos: "get things moving", "get down to it". Pero hay otros significados en otros contextos. ¿Puedes darnos algo de contexto?
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    You'll find this phrasal verb in the lyrics Two Become One by Spice
    Girls. It means To have sex. You'll find a definition in MacMillan Dictionary for Advanced Learners. I always use these lyrics to illustrate the use of phrasal verbs.
     

    =Reflex=

    New Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Otro ejemplo es la canción "Let's get it on" de Marvin Gaye.

    En esa canción, por lo que he leido acerca de las letras de sus canciones, el significado de "get it on" no es otro que tener sexo.

    Cualquier error me corrigen ^^
     

    gcarrera

    New Member
    Castellano
    En el contexto de la canción "Get it on" de T. Rex creo que una buena traducción al castellano para el título y estribillo sería 'Enróllate'.

    In the context of the song "Get it on", by T. Rex, I think that the expression 'Enróllate' would be a good translation into Spanish for the title... and the chorus.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top