get like a little animal

< Previous | Next >

thédechine

Senior Member
Italiano
Could you please tell me if 'get' means 'behave' in the following sentence?

She said she knew what happened on the streets and that she saw it for herself. “You get like a little animal,” she said. “You lie, you cheat.”

The streets are the streets of the Warsaw ghetto, and the character the woman is talking about is Aron, a kid who started smuggling.

Source: The Book of Aron, by Jim Shepard
 
  • cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    By implication it indicates his behaviour, but "get" in this sentence strictly speaking means that the boy "becomes" like or "turns into" "a little animal".

    Of course, animals don't lie and cheat, but the meaning is that he becomes wild, feral and amoral.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top