get move vs get moving

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Get everybody move.
Get everybody moving.

May I know the difference in meaning between both?
 
  • Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The first is not correct English. Do you perhaps mean Get everybody to move?

    "Get everybody to move" implies causing everyone to change location. For example, this could be as simple as getting everyone to take one step backwards and then stop.
    "Get everybody moving" means to cause everyone to be in a state of motion. This might be to get everyone to start doing exercises, or walking down the street, or otherwise moving about.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Is it correct to say
    "Make everybody move “ and “Make everybody moving”?
    Do they mean something?
     

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Is it correct to say
    "Make everybody move “ and “Make everybody moving”?
    Do they mean something?
    "Make everybody move" is fine. "Make everybody moving" is not.
    "Make everybody move" is equivalent to "Get everybody to move", except that "make" implies that the people will be told to move (or perhaps even physically forced to move), whereas "get" implies that they will be asked to move.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    "Make everybody move" is fine. "Make everybody moving" is not.
    "Make everybody move" is equivalent to "Get everybody to move", except that "make" implies that the people will be told to move (or perhaps even physically forced to move), whereas "get" implies that they will be asked to move.
    Make everybody move.
    Make everybody to move

    Do they mean the same?Would it be wrong when“to” is added?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top