Get off vs turn Off the highway and get on or turn on the highway

< Previous | Next >

Anushka Athukorala

Senior Member
Sinhalese
Hello Members
I would like to ask two questions.
1. Is "get off" the highway similar to "turn off the highway." I mean do both of them mean 'to leave'?
A. I got off the highway at kadawatha exit.
B. I turned off the highway at kadawatha exit.
Can I also say?
C. I pulled off the highway at kadawatha exit.

2. Can I use both "get on " and "turn on" the highway to mean 'to enter' the highway.
A. I got on the highway at kadawatha entrance.
B. I turned on the highway at kadawatha entrance.

Thanks
 
  • dimelo2

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    I suppose you can say "turn off the highway", but "get off" and "pull off" sound more natural to my US ears. I would "turn off" a regular road, but when there's an exit ramp involved, as on a highway, freeway, motorway, whatever you want to call it, I would use those two that I mentioned.
     

    Anushka Athukorala

    Senior Member
    Sinhalese
    Hello dimelo
    Thank you very much for your detailed explanation and it was very useful. What about entering a highway or a regular road? What do you usually use in every day use?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top