get off work or take off work?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NickJunior, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien
    Hi, kind people

    I have a confusion between get off work and take off work. I want to ask my friend when he stops his work at his job for the day.

    So should I ask him like this: "What time do you get off work?" Or should I ask him another way: "What time do you take off work?

    Appreciatively yours,
     
  2. moo mouse Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English UK
    You should ask 'what time do you get off work?' or 'what time do you finish work?'
    To 'take time off work' means to take a holiday, or not go in to work that day. eg. 'I'm taking monday off'.
    Not to be confused with 'I'm going to take off now' which is just a colloquial expression meaning 'I am going now'.
     
  3. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien
    This is what I need. I have been hesitant and confused for years. This is above and beyond my expectation. Thank you very muchhhhh Moo Mouse for teaching me more English expressions.

     
  4. moo mouse Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English UK
    Any time! :)
     
  5. just_water New Member

    China
    Hi, very good question as well as answer. But I was wondering if there are other more conventional expressions for the same meaning. Can we use 'off duty', 'be off work' or others? And which one is the most used one?

    cheers
     
  6. Fenoxielo Member

    United States
    United States - English
    You could say "What time are you off work?" although, using "off duty" would only be used for certain professions, such as security, police, or medical professions. Still, I think you're more likely to hear "What time do you get off work?"
     
  7. just_water New Member

    China
    Thanks for quick and quality reply.
     
  8. fenixshadow New Member

    Chinese - Mainland
    Thank all of you!
     
  9. sunyaer Senior Member

    Chinese

    Would you say?

    "What time do you get off from work?"
     
  10. coolieinblue Banned

    Seoul,Korea
    Korean
    I am not sure, but "What time do you get off from work today?" sounds better for me.
     
  11. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'What time do you get off work?' or 'What time do you finish work?' are correct, as already explained above.
     
  12. coolieinblue Banned

    Seoul,Korea
    Korean
    Hello Bevj. The above doesn't sound natural?
     
  13. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    In my opinion, no. The 'from' is unnecessary.
     
  14. coolieinblue Banned

    Seoul,Korea
    Korean
    Bevj, thank you for your help.
     
  15. xgll004 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    can we say "what time will you be off?"? thanks.
     
  16. People say "What time do you get off from work?" in AE all the time in my experience, so by that standard it does sound "natural."

    (It's not bad advice to point out that the addition of "from" is unnecessary, but it's always tricky to suggest that the way something is said isn't the the way it "should be" said.)
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2015
  17. m0nchichi

    m0nchichi Senior Member

    I also struggle with this once in a while when I ask my fiancee when she'll get off work. Is it right to say: "When will/do you leave work today? When will/do you get off/finish work today?" Do I have to say "what time" instead of "when"?
     
  18. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    When do you
    What time do you
    At what time do you

    Those are all good ways to start the question.
     
  19. m0nchichi

    m0nchichi Senior Member

    Is will more polite than do?
     
  20. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Moderator

    Indiana
    English - US
    When do you take off work? That is up to you.
    When do you get off work? That is up to your boss.

    You might say "I am going to take off next Monday." That means that you are normally scheduled to work on Mondays, but you are planning not to work. You will have to ask your boss if you can have time off. But your boss says no. So when you show up on Monday, your coworker will say "I thought you were taking today off." And you will say "I asked for it, but I couldn't get the day off."

    This is why we don't say "What time do you take off work?" Most people work a fixed schedule. Their finishing time is not up to them.
     
  21. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Your choices (get off work, finish work, leave work) will all work fine finishing the question about a normal working day.
    I don't see much difference in formality, if any. Note that "Leave work" can also be used to depart even if you have not finished your obligations for the day.
     
  22. m0nchichi

    m0nchichi Senior Member

    Is it acceptable to use the verb 'to be' as in " What time are you finished today?"
     
  23. Aryaved Member

    USA
    Marathi, Hindi
    In this instance, it is not appropriate to do so. 'What time are you finished today?' should be corrected to 'What time will you finish today?' because
    A. The former is not grammatically correct
    B. Is not Standard English
    C. It actually conveys a sense that the self is done/expired which doesn't mean anything and it that really was the intention to convey, there are better was to construct a phrase that does so.
     
  24. m0nchichi

    m0nchichi Senior Member

    My wife is American and she didn't object to it. I also think it should be "will you be finished" but I could be wrong and the former to which my wife didn't object to could be considered casual English/slang. Any native speakers here that could comment on this?
     
  25. Aryaved Member

    USA
    Marathi, Hindi
    I would love to hear from others on this topic! Also, bro I'm functionally native in English because I've been in the USA since I was five years old haha so don't get fooled by the number of languages I've listed.

    And yes, "What time will you be finished" is correct. "At what time will you be done" is fine as well.
     
  26. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    That sounds very American to me. I'm not saying a BE speaker would never use it, but in general we'd be far more likely to ask "What time do you finish today?".
     
  27. m0nchichi

    m0nchichi Senior Member

    [Deleted off-topic chat. Amusing chat, but still chat. :) -- JustKate, English Only moderator]

    I can't tell if I've heard it before. As I said, my wife didn't object to it and she is American. I sometimes tend to say it this way either because I picked it up somewhere or because it's very similar to the German translation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2016
  28. monkey flower New Member

    Persion-Iran
    Hi,
    When I need to ask someone (eg. my professor) for permission to taking off how I can say this?
    Can I say this (can I go to take off?) ?
    Or it is not true.
     
  29. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, monkey flower!

    What do you mean by "taking off?" Please tell us a little more about what you're trying to say.
     
  30. monkey flower New Member

    Persion-Iran
    Thank you so much.
    My professor is in his office and I should stay until 3 o'clock but I am going to get permission for take off my work at 1.
    How can I ask him?
     
  31. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You can't really ask "Can I take off early?" if you're asking his permission: it's too informal.

    You really need to ask something like "Can I finish early today?" or "Can I leave at 1 today?". :)
     
  32. monkey flower New Member

    Persion-Iran
    Oh, yes. It sounds great. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...