'get one's weight behind' the blow

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract from Rain Fall by Barry Eisler.

"I stepped in hard and jammed the extinguisher into his face like a battering ram, getting my weight behind the blow."

Would you like to give me the meaning of "getting my weight" in this case? Thanks.
 
  • It means that the speaker pushed forward as struck his opponent, adding the force of his weight to the force exerted by his arms. "Get your weight behind" or "put your weight behind," when used literally (as it is here), means to move in such a way that the weight of the entire body adds force to the action. Let's say you're trying to push a car that's stuck in the mud. You could try just pushing with your arms, but you'll exert more force if you lean against the car as you push. That's "getting/putting your weight" into [or behind] something.
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hello,
    I am reopening this thred because I'm still confused.

    I have a similar problem understanding a passage. A boxer is about to hit his opponent, and he leans his weight in behind him.
    He is facing the other man, so I don't understand the use of "lean in" with "behind". What is he doing exactly?
    many thanks.

    Raffuzza
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top