Get or apply

Purple.pink12

Member
Sinhalese
There is a broom in my class room.a student took it and turned it around.there is a white color curtain on the window.so I got angry and said,
don’t ....the broom on the curtain..
What would be the verb for the blank?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I don't understand. What does "turned it around" mean? Why would the student touch the curtain with the broom? Why were you angry?
     

    Purple.pink12

    Member
    Sinhalese
    Yes:
    Don’t get the (dirt from that dirty) broom on the curtain.

    It’s definitely not “apply” which mention in your thread title.
    I made up this story.i wanted to know the verb for this sentence.
    As you say,
    Don’t get the broom on the curtain..

    Can we say.
    Don’t get your hand in the curtain (your hand are dirty)
    Don’t get your foot on the carpet(you have mud in the foot)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top