get our act together

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does"get our act together" here mean "get ourselves united and act as one man"?

**************

Sabine Hossenfelder: That we finally use scientific methods to restructure political and economic systems. The representative democracies that we have right now are entirely outdated and unable to cope with the complex problems which we must solve. We need new systems that better incorporate specialized knowledge and widely distributed information, and that better aggregate opinions. (I wrote about this in detail here.) It pains me a lot to think that my children will have to live through a phase of economic regress because we were too stupid and too slow to get our act together.


Source: Scientific American
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Firstly, it means "get our ideas clear and in logical order", and then "organise our plans in a practical way". The idea of "getting ourselves united and acting as one man" may come later.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top