Get out of my grill

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Butterfly81, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Hi everybody!
    Eccomi qui di nuovo con una nuova espressione idiomatica. Il contesto è una mamma che sta rimproverando il figlio adolescente perchè è tornato tardi la sera senza avvisare. Gli fa un sacco di domande e poi dice: "Go wash your face and get ready for bed" e lui "I don't want to. I'm not sleepy", madre: "You know you have to get up early" e lui "Then go sleep and get out of my grill?"

    La mia traduzione è questa. "Lavati la faccia e fila a letto", figlio "Non voglio non ho sonno", madre "Lo sai che ti devi svegliare presto" e lui "Va a dormire e smettila con questo interrogatorio".

    È corretto?
    Grazie! :)
     
  2. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    "Grill" potrebbe essere un sinonimo di "face".
    Un modo un po' brusco per mandar via qualcuno.
     
  3. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    I've never heard this word used like this, but I must say it is a very rude way to speak to a child... :(
     
  4. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Infact this is the intention...after that his mother asks him: "Since when do you talk to me like this?"
     
  5. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    Oh, sorry I misread it, it was the CHILD who said that to his mother? Anyway, still very rude.... :)
     
  6. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Forse "levati di torno" potrebbe andare?
     
  7. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    oh yes ;)
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Very rude!:mad:

    This must be something like "get out of my hair" (non rompere).


    If my 17-year old son said that to me I'd be arrested for murder.....:(
     
  9. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    I'm sorry london calling it's not my fault :D:D il testo è questo...:D anche se "non rompere" in italiano non è poi chissà cosa...:)
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Se un figlio ti dice "non rompere i cosiddetti"/"get out of my grill" dopo che hai passato anni a sacrificarti per lui (per amore, d'accordo, ma se poi non lo capisce....ti brucia!) ti posso assicurare che il risultato è roba da prima pagina.:D

    Mi identifico al 100% con la mamma di cui al tuo post (anche se il mio di figlio è bravo, devo dirlo).


    Pssst: ho detto "non rompere" per non dire qualcos'altro....;)
     
  11. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Ahh allora! :) io sono solo figlia per il momento...;) comunque anceh "non rompere" può andare. Grazie! :)
     
  12. worldtravellerxyz New Member

    English
    I've never heard 'get out of my grill' - it's not BE
     
  13. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    No is not... is American English...
     
  14. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    Not at all common in AE either, though!
     
  15. wonderment Senior Member

    English
    ~ "get out of my personal business" (from the urban dictionary--very useful resource for slang). "Grill" is a term from hip hop culture. figurative, cf. "get out of my face" (perhaps a tad stronger than "get out of my hair"/non rompere) :)
     
  16. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    "get out of my personal business" : you mean "fatti i fatti tuoi"? Or worse?:D
     
  17. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    I would say worse... :(
     
  18. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Oh dear...you mean "fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi!? (Mind your own effing business?) That rude?
     
  19. Cattivo Senior Member

    Arizona
    American English
    No, it's not that rude! Grill simply is a slang word for mouth/teeth or face/business. Nothing more. In this case it's rude because it's a minor saying it to his mother.

    One could say, "Her grill was all messed up!" In this case "Her teeth were not very pleasant to look upon!" She probably needs to brush more often!:D

    Or

    "Why are you all up in my grill?" Meaning "Why are you standing so close to me invading my personal space?" Although, in this case it could also mean, "why are you in my business?" (affari).
    It's definately used more in terms of mouth/teeth than the latter.
     
  20. Butterfly81 Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    What do you suggest? "levati di torno"... could be? Or "non rompere" maybe?
     
  21. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Sparisci dalla mia vista"?
    "Levati dalle scatole"?
     
  22. wonderment Senior Member

    English
    No, not worse because there’s no curse word involved... but at the same time, it’s still quite rude, and depending on context and tone used...you could be asking for trouble (or just begging to be killed by Mom:D).

    "Fatti i fatti tuoi" seems right to me, but I’m not at all familiar with Italian colloquial espressions and their relative degrees of rudeness. How would you rank the following?

    Sparisci dalla mia vista
    Levati dalle scatole
    Levati di torno
    Non rompere
    Ma va’ a quel paese
    Va’ a perderti!
    Ma va’ al diavolo!
    Fatti i fatti tuoi!


    How I would rank English expressions (feel free to add and quibble:)) from mild to obscene:

    1. [You're annoying/bothering me]
    Oh, please (“puh-leeze” said with exasperation) go away! Get out my hair! Quit bugging me! Oh, mind your own beeswax/business. Get lost.

    2. [You're harrassing me]
    Get out of my face! Get out of my grill! Get out of my personal business!

    3. [You're making me mad]
    Go to hell!

    4. [I want to kill you]
    Mind your own f$%*ing business! F&%# off!
     
  23. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    I am liking "sparisci dalla mia vista" as the best translation. This is really a job for Teerex. Where is he???
     
  24. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Hey Shannon, thanks for the vote of confidence :) I would say: levati dai piedi or simply sparisci.

    It's amazing how effective sparisci is when you really mean it...:mad:
    (I practice in front of the mirror on a daily basis)
     
  25. TheFutonEng Member

    Jersey City
    English - American
    I think of the possible translations listed by wonderment, sparisci dalla mia vista is probably the closest. I've always associated this phrase with people screaming in each other's face and one could consequently say 'get out of my grill'. But if someone told me that over the phone, I would scratch my head and look around for them.

    Futon
     

Share This Page

Loading...