Get out of my grill

Butterfly81

Member
Italiano
Hi everybody!
Eccomi qui di nuovo con una nuova espressione idiomatica. Il contesto è una mamma che sta rimproverando il figlio adolescente perchè è tornato tardi la sera senza avvisare. Gli fa un sacco di domande e poi dice: "Go wash your face and get ready for bed" e lui "I don't want to. I'm not sleepy", madre: "You know you have to get up early" e lui "Then go sleep and get out of my grill?"

La mia traduzione è questa. "Lavati la faccia e fila a letto", figlio "Non voglio non ho sonno", madre "Lo sai che ti devi svegliare presto" e lui "Va a dormire e smettila con questo interrogatorio".

È corretto?
Grazie! :)
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm sorry london calling it's not my fault :D:D il testo è questo...:D anche se "non rompere" in italiano non è poi chissà cosa...:)
    Se un figlio ti dice "non rompere i cosiddetti"/"get out of my grill" dopo che hai passato anni a sacrificarti per lui (per amore, d'accordo, ma se poi non lo capisce....ti brucia!) ti posso assicurare che il risultato è roba da prima pagina.:D

    Mi identifico al 100% con la mamma di cui al tuo post (anche se il mio di figlio è bravo, devo dirlo).


    Pssst: ho detto "non rompere" per non dire qualcos'altro....;)
     

    Butterfly81

    Member
    Italiano
    Se un figlio ti dice "non rompere i cosiddetti"/"get out of my grill" dopo che hai passato anni a sacrificarti per lui (per amore, d'accordo, ma se poi non lo capisce....ti brucia!) ti posso assicurare che il risultato è roba da prima pagina.:D

    Mi identifico al 100% con la mamma di cui al tuo post (anche se il mio di figlio è bravo, devo dirlo).


    Pssst: ho detto "non rompere" per non dire qualcos'altro....;)
    Ahh allora! :) io sono solo figlia per il momento...;) comunque anceh "non rompere" può andare. Grazie! :)
     

    wonderment

    Senior Member
    English
    Il contesto è una mamma che sta rimproverando il figlio adolescente perchè è tornato tardi la sera senza avvisare. Gli fa un sacco di domande e poi dice: "Go wash your face and get ready for bed" e lui "I don't want to. I'm not sleepy", madre: "You know you have to get up early" e lui "Then go sleep and get out of my grill?"
    ~ "get out of my personal business" (from the urban dictionary--very useful resource for slang). "Grill" is a term from hip hop culture. figurative, cf. "get out of my face" (perhaps a tad stronger than "get out of my hair"/non rompere) :)
     

    Cattivo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Oh dear...you mean "fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi!? (Mind your own effing business?) That rude?
    No, it's not that rude! Grill simply is a slang word for mouth/teeth or face/business. Nothing more. In this case it's rude because it's a minor saying it to his mother.

    One could say, "Her grill was all messed up!" In this case "Her teeth were not very pleasant to look upon!" She probably needs to brush more often!:D

    Or

    "Why are you all up in my grill?" Meaning "Why are you standing so close to me invading my personal space?" Although, in this case it could also mean, "why are you in my business?" (affari).
    It's definately used more in terms of mouth/teeth than the latter.
     

    wonderment

    Senior Member
    English
    "get out of my personal business" : you mean "fatti i fatti tuoi"? Or worse?:D
    No, not worse because there’s no curse word involved... but at the same time, it’s still quite rude, and depending on context and tone used...you could be asking for trouble (or just begging to be killed by Mom:D).

    "Fatti i fatti tuoi" seems right to me, but I’m not at all familiar with Italian colloquial espressions and their relative degrees of rudeness. How would you rank the following?

    Sparisci dalla mia vista
    Levati dalle scatole
    Levati di torno
    Non rompere
    Ma va’ a quel paese
    Va’ a perderti!
    Ma va’ al diavolo!
    Fatti i fatti tuoi!


    How I would rank English expressions (feel free to add and quibble:)) from mild to obscene:

    1. [You're annoying/bothering me]
    Oh, please (“puh-leeze” said with exasperation) go away! Get out my hair! Quit bugging me! Oh, mind your own beeswax/business. Get lost.

    2. [You're harrassing me]
    Get out of my face! Get out of my grill! Get out of my personal business!

    3. [You're making me mad]
    Go to hell!

    4. [I want to kill you]
    Mind your own f$%*ing business! F&%# off!
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Hey Shannon, thanks for the vote of confidence :) I would say: levati dai piedi or simply sparisci.

    It's amazing how effective sparisci is when you really mean it...:mad:
    (I practice in front of the mirror on a daily basis)
     

    TheFutonEng

    Member
    English - American
    I think of the possible translations listed by wonderment, sparisci dalla mia vista is probably the closest. I've always associated this phrase with people screaming in each other's face and one could consequently say 'get out of my grill'. But if someone told me that over the phone, I would scratch my head and look around for them.

    Futon
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top