get right down to/right on

< Previous | Next >
  • bouncy.bouncy

    Senior Member
    American/British English
    Thanks, but what makes it not right for "business" but right for "a task" in (2)?
    Because "business" without an article (the/a) or possessive adjective (my/your/his/her/its/our/you-guys's/their) is defined as a concept, and concepts just do not work with the term "get right on."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It may be AE/BE, but "Let's get right on a task," doesn't mean anything to me. I mean, I can guess now because I've seen the two sentences at the top, but otherwise I would be confused.
     

    sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    It may be AE/BE, but "Let's get right on a task," doesn't mean anything to me. I mean, I can guess now because I've seen the two sentences at the top, but otherwise I would be confused.
    I agree. Well, if I heard it, I would not have problems in understanding the meaning intended, but it would sound funny to me too.
     

    CarolSueC

    Senior Member
    USA--English
    In my experience I've usually heard "Let's get right on it." or "Let's get right on with it." Both would be following a discusssion of whatever task or action is referred to by "it".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top