get some

< Previous | Next >

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hey there,


Does "get some" have anything to do with having sex in the following context?
If not, what else can it refer to?



The words are hushed, let's not get busted
Just lay entwined here, undiscovered
Safe in here from all the stupid questions
"Hey, did you get some?"
<< removed to comply with WR's four-line lyric limit>>




Thank you
 
  • LCyeah

    Member
    English, USA
    "get some" would refer to receiving any sexual favors

    "last night robert got some from rachel" or "Did you get some from her?"

    great song, by the way.

    dashboard is amazing.
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    "Let's get us some" has a military meaning two, it's the sort of thing ground troups and bomber pilots might say as they head into battle. I've heard the term on hunting and fishing trips, as we head out from camp in the morning.
    .
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, "get some" will often have to be interpreted from context, although in a lot of modern music it will mean "have sex".

    Also, "have some".

    Examples:

    [spectator watching exciting sport] "Whoa, I'm having some of that" [I would very much like to try that].

    [two young people walking by a noisy club] "Come on, let's get some" [Come one, let's go in that club and join in the fun].

    I would say the two above are interchangeable in most instances, but I am prepared to stand corrected!

    I am speaking for BE only.
     

    sophi979

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    What would it mean if the words were coming from an boss?
    In the context I heard it, the boss actually repeats the phrase, as if he were encouraging the worker:

    Get some, Johnny, get some!

    Have you ever heard the phrase used this way?
    By the way, the boss is American.
    Thanks :)
     

    Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    What would it mean if the words were coming from an boss?
    In the context I heard it, the boss actually repeats the phrase, as if he were encouraging the worker:

    Get some, Johnny, get some!

    Have you ever heard the phrase used this way?
    By the way, the boss is American.
    Thanks :)
    In what context did you hear it? You definitely need to provide more background.
     

    sophi979

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    In what context did you hear it? You definitely need to provide more background.
    A worker is trying to mount a tire. Apparently, he's having some trouble with it. The boss is just watching him. I think he's trying to assess his skills.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top