get something started vs start something

< Previous | Next >

dudko

Senior Member
Slovak
Hello,

I would also like to ask if it is possible to say I need to get the project started this weekend.
Would it mean the same as the following sentence? I need to start the project this weekend.

Thank you. :)
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, they mean the same thing. But a couple of nuances:

    1. 'get the project started' is slightly more informal.
    2. I need to start the project = I, personally must do the project.
    'I need to get the project started' could mean you will ask someone else to start the project - it has a connotation of 'I will set something in motion, but I won't necessarily do it myself.' However, it is still possible that it is you who will start the project if you say this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top