get the ball under the table

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ansola, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Ansola Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Hi there!

    Can we 'GET the ball under the table'? By kicking it, for example.
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    What ball? What table? Why are we kicking a ball under a table?
     
  3. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    Please give some context. It is difficult to answer without it.

    Cross posted
     
  4. Ansola Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    I'm saying to others 'try to get the ball under the table'. We're playing 'football'. The ball is a little bigger than a tennis ball. The table is our gate.
     
  5. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    The table is your goal. Then yes, the object of the game is to get the ball under the table (or into the goal, into the net, between the posts, etc.).
     
  6. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Thanks for the context. Yes, 'Try to get the ball under the table' sounds fine.

    I assume you mean the table is your goal?

    Cross-posted.
     
  7. Ansola Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Yes, the table is our goal. Thank you!

    When the ball is under the table, then 'Score!' should be shouted, right?
     
  8. kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    Yes, that's a score.

    But keep in mind, after a score, for the game to continue, someone has to go and "get the ball under the table."

    Do you see the other meaning?
     
  9. Ansola Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Yes, I see the other meaning. Then it's better to say 'get the ball into the goal'.
     
  10. kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    As long as you define the goal, of course.

    "The goal is the area under the table. Now, get the ball in the goal!"
     
  11. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    More natural, and very common when 'playing' football, is to shout 'Goal!' when scoring a goal. Shouting 'Score!' would sound odd.
     
  12. Ansola Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Thank you, didn't know that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...