get the best education that money could buy

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
Nothing could shake his determination that his children would get the best education that money could buy.
What does "get the best education that money could buy" mean?
source: SAT essential words
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Which part do you not understand?

    "The best X that money could buy" is a common expression meaning "the best X", regardless of how much it costs, and carries a strong suggestion that it is very expensive.
     

    sobhan

    Senior Member
    PERSIAN
    Which part do you not understand?

    "The best X that money could buy" is a common expression meaning "the best X", regardless of how much it costs, and carries a strong suggestion that it is very expensive.
    the whole part is unclear for me.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Education often needs to be paid for, and even where free education is available, some people believe a better education can be obtained privately, by paying for it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top