1. HermanaHondureña Senior Member

    USA - English
    I know that "me canso" is probably the best way to say:

    "I get tired"

    but does it make sense and is it gramatically correct to say:

    "me pongo cansado"?

    I want to say,

    Me pongo cansado cuando veo deportes en la television.
    I get tired when I watch sports on T.V.

    Does that make sense?

    Thanks.
     
  2. zapirucho Member

    Spain
    Spain/Spanish
    Hi,
    I don't think so. I would say 'Me canso cuando veo deportes en la televisíón'. I think 'get tired' equals 'cansarse' in Spanish.
    Hope you find it useful.
    Regards.
     
  3. HermanaHondureña Senior Member

    USA - English
    When can

    Me pongo_____

    be used?


    I have heard: "Me pongo triste."

    Is that ok?
     
  4. zapirucho Member

    Spain
    Spain/Spanish
    Hi,
    Usually with 'get + adjective' so 'I get sad' => Me pongo triste o me entristezco, but we don't usually say 'me pongo cansado', at least in this part of Spain. With some adjective it is a question of usage, I don't think it is a hard and fast rule because for some adjective we have a verb which is more often used.
    Regards
     
  5. HermanaHondureña Senior Member

    USA - English
    I appreciate your time and guidance!

    Gracias :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...