Get: to inherit a characteristic (physical or psychological)

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

Does "get" meaning "to inherit a characteristic (physical or psychological) from father, mother, etc.,'' sound natural/correct in the examples I made below?

a. I usually worry too much about things. My mother is just like that. I got it from her.
b. I got this baldness from my father. He's bald too.
c. Jane, you're so lazy. I don't know where you got it from. Everybody in our family is so hardworking.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Usually we use "get" instead of "got" in all three sentences. It is the most common way of saying it.

    But I think that "got" is also acceptable. All three of your examples (using "got") look correct and natural to me.
     

    Xavier da Silva

    Senior Member
    Thank you very much, Dojibear.

    I already suspected that the most common form would be the present tense "get" instead of "got". A similar verb, "take after" is also used in the present tense. But in Portuguese, the direct equivalents (translations) are in the past tense. That's why many people use it wrongly in Brazil.

    Now it's clear. Great answer!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top