get to know and come to know

scorpion01

Member
"India - Hindi & English"
Hello again,
I'm a little confused between these two:
1. get to know
eg. He'll get to know about what we are planning to do.
2. come to know
eg. He'll come to know about what we are planning to do.

Kindly help in understanding those two better.

Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    As they stand, there's not really much difference between these two! They both mean "He'll find out" but don't make it clear how, or how much he will take an active part in finding out.

    If there's more context, they might have slightly different shades of meaning. If you wrote "If he really wants to, ....." then sentence #1 would be more appropriate (and #2 would not work) because it would be implied that he will actively try to find out.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    For me there's a slight difference of emphasis: come to know suggesting a more gradual process when we are concerned with facts, as here. When we are talking about people, to get to know and to come to know are both pretty gradual processes, meaning to become familiar with someone over a period of time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top