Get to know each other

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Hello, everyone.
I would like to have a sentence to mean "how did you both know each other for the first time."

1.How did you both get to know each other?
2.How did both you know each other?

Do both sentences show the meaning as what I stated?
What's the difference between both (meaning)?
Do we need to add the words "for the first time" behind the sentences to bring out the meaning?
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    1 is grammatically correct but “get to know” refers to the process of becoming familiar with someone: for example “Even though we had worked together for five years it was only when I joined Fred’s dance class that I really got to know him”.

    2 is not a good sentence.

    What you actually mean is
    How did you (two) meet? Or
    How do you (two) know each other?
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    1 is grammatically correct but “get to know” refers to the process of becoming familiar with someone: for example “Even though we had worked together for five years it was only when I joined Fred’s dance class that I really got to know him”.

    2 is not a good sentence.

    What you actually mean is
    How did you (two) meet? Or
    How do you (two) know each other?
    How do you two know each other?
    How did you two know each other?

    Are both sentences interchangable?
    Which one would be better and more idiomatic?
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    No.

    That would depend on the context. In the context you gave only “do” is possible. We would use “did” only if the relationship no longer exists (for example they are no longer in contact or one of them is dead)
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top