get to know

  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Learn of
    find out about
    know about
    have previously knowledge of
    have knowledge of

    I wouldn't use "get to know" in that sentence at all :(.
     

    konungursvia

    Banned
    Canada (English)
    Get to know is used as in Sp. "conocer", meaning, become generally familiar with a person, much more subjective and incomplete than "saber" or find out about, meaning an absolute yes or no regarding a simple matter one either has heard of or not.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    "Get to know" needs to be followed by "about":

    We didn't get to know about his death until it was reported on TV news.

    But I wouldn't use this option: it sounds colloquial.
    Does "get to" in "get to know" mean something like "arrive at", please?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    We didn't get to know about his death until it was reported on TV news.

    This is a very odd use of "get to". In this sentence the bold words combine to mean "we did not...until". The sentence just means "nobody told us about his death before we learned it on TV".

    I would not use "get to" here. It adds no meaning. These sentences have the same meaning:

    We didn't learn about his death until it was reported on TV news.
    We didn't know about his death until it was reported on TV news.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top