Get to / réussir à ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Shytom, Jun 1, 2015.

  1. Shytom

    Shytom Senior Member

    French
    I came acroos these phrases earlier :

    ...I didn't get to see you be for you left,
    Didn't get to say my good bye's,
    didn't get to hug you and kiss you good night,
    didn't get to tell you how much I was proud to have you as a father,...


    Source: http://www.familyfriendpoems.com/poem/didnt-get-to-say-my-good-byes#ixzz3bpvu4mKV
    Family Friend Poems

    D'you know if "get to do sthg" could someway be used to mean "manage to do sthg" ? The french equivalent would be "réussir à" ou "arriver à".
     
  2. Florette1

    Florette1 Member

    Stockton-on-tees
    English-England
    Yes, it does mean 'I didn't manage to see you '
    To get to do something means to manage or be successful in doing something. Réussir à faire qch is a perfect translation.
     
  3. Shytom

    Shytom Senior Member

    French
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    In your first examples you might also consider je n'ai pas eu l'occasion de.
     
  5. Florette1

    Florette1 Member

    Stockton-on-tees
    English-England
    'I didn't get to sleep' could mean 'I didn't manage to sleep' or it could mean simply 'I didn't sleep'
    To get to sleep = to go to sleep = s'endormir
     
  6. Shytom

    Shytom Senior Member

    French
    Yeaah I see, thanks to you both !
     

Share This Page

Loading...