get to spin

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "get to spin" mean "get to PS/doctor/distort"?


************
(CNN)America has been waiting two years to hear from Robert Mueller.

But President Donald Trump and his team are not taking any chances, making sure that they get to spin the special counsel's conclusions before the nation gets to see them for itself.

Source: Trump team shapes Mueller report rollout - CNNPolitics
:
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Does "get to spin" mean "get to PS/doctor/distort"?
    No, the words of the report are set. They were produced by the independent counsel. Those are his (and his team's) words.

    The key word in the sentence is before.
    they get to spin the special counsel's conclusions before the nation gets to see them for itself
    It means they get to describe the conclusions in their own words from their own point of view before anyone else reads the words directly. They aren't changing, i.e. doctoring or photoshopping anything, they are simply describing what's in the report in a way that is most beneficial to their point of view by emphasizing the points that make them look the best and de-emphasizing the ones that make them look bad. Other people, who will read the report directly afterwards, will emphasize other points in the report. That will be their spin. The difference is that the Trump side will get to do it first because they have already read the report and others haven't. It's about timing, not changing.
     
    Last edited:

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    No, the words of the report are set. They were produced by the independent counsel. Those are his (and his team's) words.

    The key word in the sentence is before.
    It means they get to describe the conclusions in their own words from their own point of view before anyone else reads the words directly. They aren't changing, i.e. doctoring or photoshopping anything, they are simply describing what's in the report in a way that is most beneficial to their point of view by emphasizing the points that make them look the best and de-emphasizing the ones that make them look bad. Other people, who will read the report directly afterwards, will emphasize other points in the report. That will be their spin. The difference is that the Trump side will get to do it first because they have already read the report and others haven't. It's about timing, not changing.

    Here, on May 1, 2019, CNN appears to criticize Barr's spinning:

    The news of Mueller's letter caused outrage among senior Democrats already warning that Barr's handling of a redacted version of the report was designed to produce the most favorable political narrative for Trump. Barr's decision to find that there was no obstruction case to answer also angered Trump's critics since Mueller did not come to such a conclusion in the report but did include evidence of clear attempts by Trump to thwart investigations into his campaign and his administration.

    Barr's motives, actions questioned as Trump forces transparency debate - CNNPolitics
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Mueller's report is unchanged. What people have done with it and how they have talked about it is a different matter. But the original is there for you to read. No one can change the original except Mueller.

    Remember, your original question was whether Trump gets to change the original report. He doesn't. He can only talk about it and focus attention on the parts he wants to. That's what spinning is - taking the same facts that everyone else has and talking about them in a way that you think will benefit you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top