get unreal

Roy76

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everyone, I would need your help again :rolleyes:.
It's part of a script (a weird one), but there's no much context. At the very beginning, one of the characters finds an email on his pc, the subject is "you're fired".
It says: "Hello, sorry for the capital letters, I had to get your attention. I should say I'm not your boss. You are the boss now. In fact, you are more than the boss, you are a glowing badger. It's about to get real and unreal. It's about to get 'your version' of real. It's your script."
Even though it's a little bit weird, I think I got the meaning, but I'm not quite sure about the sentences in bold.
My try:
Salve, scusa per l'uso delle maiuscole, ma dovevo attirare la tua attenzione. Non sono il tuo capo. Adesso sei tu il capo . In effetti, più che il capo, sei un tasso luminoso (I've struggled with it too, at first I thought it was someone wearing a glowing badge, but now I think it may refer to the actual animal since towards the end of the script a lot of 'glowing animals' are mentioned too - just don't ask why :D). Si tratta di affrontare la realtà e l'irrealtà. Si tratta di ottenere/conquistare la 'tua versione' della realtà. E' il tuo copione."

Thanks in advance fo any help....
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Sospetto un gioco di parole tra It's about to get real ("adesso si fa sul serio") e unreal.
    Per conservarlo in italiano mi verrebbe qualcosa come:

    Sei sul punto di fare [o: si sta per fare] per davvero e per finta. Sta per diventare 'la tua versione' del vero. È il tuo copione.

    Stilisticamente non mi piace granché, ma spero di aver spiegato cosa intendo. :D
     
    Last edited:

    QuasiTriestino

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's about to get real ("adesso si fa sul serio")
    To me, in this context It's about to get real means things are about to become intense in addition to serious. If, for example, during a conversation someone says "Things just got real", it means the situation became suddenly intense. If someone in a conversation said, "Let's get real for a second," it would mean the conversation is about to become more intense, direct, and serious. Adding and unreal here would mean (again to me) that things are going to also become strange.
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    To me, in this context It's about to get real means things are about to become intense in addition to serious. If, for example, during a conversation someone says "Things just got real", it means the situation became suddenly intense. If someone in a conversation said, "Let's get real for a second," it would mean the conversation is about to become more intense, direct, and serious. Adding and unreal here would mean (again to me) that things are going to also become strange.
    That makes perfect sense too.
    Knowing more about the context would certainly help, e.g. what kind of script the character is writing and what the emailer is suggesting him to do.
     
    Last edited:

    Roy76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Actually, the character isn't going to write a script... after this email, he finds a script in the printer tray. It says: you are character X. You have to say and do what's written in this script. :D
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao,
    ma cosa vuol dire "tasso luminoso"? :confused:
    Forse "badger" è "Someone who is overly prepared or overly keen for something"?
    Sounds like kind of a video gaming image: not only is the character "the boss", he's THE boss "with a glowing badge on" (also think of red badges on app icons). I'm not a gamer, though. :D :D
     
    Last edited:

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Actually, the character isn't going to write a script... after this email, he finds a script in the printer tray. It says: you are character X. You have to say and do what's written in this script. :D
    :idea: then it may be more literal than it seems:
    [il gioco, la situazione, ecc] Sta per diventare reale e irreale [al contempo]. La tua versione del reale. È il tuo copione.
     

    Roy76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    ma cosa vuol dire "tasso luminoso"? :confused:
    Forse "badger" è "Someone who is overly prepared or overly keen for something"?
    [/QUOTE
    Sto aiutando un'amica a tradurre un copione un po' "particolare"... Inizia effettivamente come un videogioco in cui due personaggi devono fare e dire tutto quello che c'è scritto in un copione.... però poi si trasforma in una sorta di viaggio introspettivo alla ricerca di sé stessi. Questo "glowing badger" mi ha fatto impazzire non poco.... avevo pensato anche di lasciarlo così, ma verso la fine della storia sono comparsi altri "glowing animals" che se ne vanno in giro per galassie sconosciute con una "glowing" space craft o_O... Per cui ho pensato potesse veramente essere l'animale. Ho visto un pezzettino del video di presentazione di questo spettacolo e ci sono veramente squali, lupi luminosi qua e là.
    Non avevo trovato questa definizione però.. grazie... Devo capire "solo" come renderlo in italiano :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:

    HotelEcho

    Member
    English-USA
    From a US English point of view I would say QuasiTriestino got it perfect. As far as the badger goes..in the US the Honey Badger is known as a fierce creature and nothing bothers him because he is the toughest and most courageous creature in the forest. So Glowing Badger might mean "you are the biggest badass here."
     

    Roy76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    From a US English point of view I would say QuasiTriestino got it perfect. As far as the badger goes..in the US the Honey Badger is known as a fierce creature and nothing bothers him because he is the toughest and most courageous creature in the forest. So Glowing Badger might mean "you are the biggest badass here."
    Didn't think about that neither...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top