get used to - be used to

strana

New Member
Greek
Hello! Could you please tell me which sentence is correct?
I started school a month ago, so I'm used to it by now.
or I started school a month ago, so got used to it by now.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I started school a month ago, so I'm used to it by now. :tick:
    I started school a month ago, so I've gotten used to it by now. :tick:

    Note that in the UK they rarely use "gotten," so the answer will be different there.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Welcome to the forum, strana. :)

    The first sentence is correct.

    The second would be correct too, if you used the present perfect:
    I started school a month ago, so I've got used to it by now.

    (crossposted)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I started school a month ago, so I am used to it by now.
    I started school a month ago, so I've gotten used to it by now.
    I started school a month ago, so I've become used to it by now.

    All the sentences are saying my current state is "used to it". The first sentence just says this is my current state. The others say that I have transitioned into this state. This use of "get" means "become", and refers to a change in state.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "I started school a month ago, so I've got used to it by now" sounds unidiomatic to me because the present perfect "I've got used to it" of itself implies "at some point in the past". Just "I started school a month ago, so I've got used to it" works for me.

    I'm not keen on "I started school a month ago, so I'm used to it by now", either. I would prefer "I started school a month ago, so I'm used to it now."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Yes, actually I was wondering what "it" was doing in the sentence.

    - Are you finding it difficult to adapt to your new school? How are you getting on? Is there much bullying?
    - Yes, well, I started school a month ago, so I'm used to it by now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top