get used to - be used to

sibu

Senior Member
I have a doubt about the following sentence from an ESL textbook:

It may seem difficult to deal with an emergency now, but you will get used to it in a few weeks' time.

The key gives "will get used", but I'd rather choose "will be used", unless ... "in a few weeks' time" means "within a few weeks' time".
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    No. Your use of /will be used to/ is not right.

    to get used to = to become used to:tick:
    to get used to = to be used to:cross:
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "Get used to it" means "become used to it / become acquainted with it" gradually over those few weeks.
    "Be used to it " means "will have become used to it/become acquainted with it" [completely] and would need after - i.e. at the end of - a few weeks.
    cross-posted
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree that strictly speaking you should say "in a few weeks' time you will be used to it".

    In a few weeks' time you will be used to it.
    You will get used to in just a few weeks.
     

    sibu

    Senior Member
    [This question and the following posts have been added to a previous thread on the same topic. Please read down from the top. DonnyB - moderator].

    1) People are used to buying clothes online nowadays.
    2) People get used to buying clothes online nowadays.


    In the second sentence, is it possible to use "get"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    There’s nothing grammatically wrong with it — other than “nowadays” sounding odd — but it changes the meaning of the sentence. What are you trying to say?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Yes, but it changes the meaning.
    "Get used to something" means "become used to something".
    When they "are used to something", they have already become used to it.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup:

    To be used to something is a state (it’s a stative/linking verb).
    To get or become used to something is the process that leads to that state.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top