get used to being here

DordogneDaisy

Senior Member
GB English
HI everyone,

I wrote a text to a friend last night, who is moving from Paris to my region in the countryside. I wanted to say:

"You will be able to take several weeks to relax and get used to being here and to begin trying to find a job"

My attempt:

"Tu pourras prendre quelques semaines pour te détendre et pour t'habituer à être ici [...]"

Il m'a corrigé:

"d'être ici" : Donc, est-ce que c'est correct "pour t'habituer à d'être ici" ???

[...]

Many thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Lune bleue

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    I would say

    Avoir l'habitude de faire qqch
    Être habitué à faire qqch

    your sentence was good :)
     

    HerbertX

    Banned
    Deutsch
    la structure est :
    1. habituer qn à faire qc
    J'ai habitué le chien à ne pas manger trop

    2. s'habituer à faire qc
    je me suis habitué à me lever tôt

    Il n'y a donc pas de "de"

    ("J'ai pris l'habitude de me lever tôt" would be better, but that's not your question)

    The following may be a useful hint for you:

    Very often, but unfortunately not always, the verb pattern is as follows:
    verb + person as a direct object + à + faire qc
    e.g.:
    inviter qn à faire qc
    appeler qn à faire qc
    aider qn à faire qc
     
    Last edited:

    Lune bleue

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thanks Lune bleue,

    but I really want to know which is best :

    Pour t'habituer à être ici, or
    Pour t'habituer à d'être ici.

    Is the d' required before être ?

    Thanks.
    the first one. You wouldn't have à and de together anyway. D' is in this case not required.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top