get used to

Peggy-Lynn

Senior Member
English
Hi everyone, could you tell me is this sounds okay? I haven't used Portuguese in a while and I'm doubting myself!

Preciso de acostumar-me a escrever em português de novo!

For: I need to get used to writing in Portuguese again

I'm not quite sure if I put "de novo" in the right place!
 
  • liujorge

    New Member
    Português do Brasil
    "de novo" está no lugar certo. Mas a frase correta certo seria:

    Preciso me acostumar a escrever em português de novo!
     

    liujorge

    New Member
    Português do Brasil
    Utiliza-se a preposição DE quando o verbo 'precisar' for usado com objeto indireto:

    Eu preciso DE você.
    O carro precisa DE conserto.

    Quando o verbo 'precisar' for seguido de infinitivo, não há necessidade da preposição:

    Eu preciso sorrir mais.
    Ela precisa aprender sobre isso.
     

    pmfsv

    Member
    Portuguese and Melmac-ian
    Aí está..
    Essa é a forma no Brasil, não é em Portugal.

    Acho que deveria haver o cuidado de referir em quais dos Portugueses cada um dá resposta não vá alguém por alguma razão querer saber em Português de Portugal por oposição a Português do Brasil.
     

    Istriano

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    Hi everyone, could you tell me is this sounds okay? I haven't used Portuguese in a while and I'm doubting myself!

    Preciso de acostumar-me a escrever em português de novo!

    For: I need to get used to writing in Portuguese again

    I'm not quite sure if I put "de novo" in the right place!

    Most (if not all) Portuguese people would use proclises with DE:

    Preciso de me acostumar a escrever em português outra vez.


    It seems that Portuguese people use outra vez much more more than de novo, just like the Spanish people.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Most (if not all) Portuguese people would use proclises with DE:

    Preciso de me acostumar a escrever em português outra vez.

    It seems that Portuguese people use outra vez much more more than de novo, just like the Spanish people.
    That's right, but that excepted, liujorge rules are entirely valid as far as European Pt is concerned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top