get <weird>

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
-- You did it! You stopped the witch's curse, and made the zombies go away and saved pretty much everything!
-- I guess. I just wanted to say thanks. You stood by me, all the time.
-- Yeah, of course! Don't get weird or anything.
ParaNorman, animation

I think it's supposed to mean mawkish/sentimental. But is it a meaning of "weird"? Or does it mean something else? Thanks.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    On the basis of the small snippet supplied here, your assumption is correct, Vic. It sounds as if the person who speaks the third line can't handle, or is embarrassed by, sentimentality or openly expressed emotions, or is being humorous. There's a previous thread illustrating this sense of "weird" here.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I think it just means don't get too dramatic.

    I don't quite understand how it fits together. It seems the speaker of line 1 owes thanks to the speaker of line 2, but then 2 says he wanted to say thanks. So I'm not sure what's going on.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You probably won't find 'mawkish or sentimental' listed as a definition for 'weird' in a dictionary, but we do sometimes use it that way, and we know what it means.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you for the replies!

    To Edin: speaker 2 thanks speaker 1 for the support. No one except speaker 1 believed in him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top