Get well soon

< Previous | Next >

alicealive

Senior Member
English/Ireland
Hi,
I was wondering how to say "Get well soon"
as in "wishing someone gets better from an illness soon"
And if I were to add: "I hope you have fully recovered"?
Thanks!
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Get well soon"

    Rimettiti presto.
    Torna presto in forma.

    "I hope you have fully recovered""

    Spero che tu sia guarito/a.(male/female)
    Spero che tu stia meglio.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Alicealive. Welcome to the forum.
    I'd translate "Get well soon" with "Guarisci presto".
    Regarding "I hope you have fully recovered" actually I don't know, because a literal translation would be "Spero che tu ti sia completamente rimesso", but I don't understand why you say "And if I were to add": if you say to somebody "Get well soon", it's clear he was not recovered yet, fully or not, so why you use past tense?
    I don't understand because of my bad English? :eek:
     

    alicealive

    Senior Member
    English/Ireland
    "And if I were to add" does not have anything to do with the sentence, it was just an extra question I wanted to add! Sorry I think I did not write clearly:confused:
    "I HOPE" you have fully recovered does not mean that he HAS ALREADY recovered just that I HOPE he has,
    I mean this as a greeting, good wishes etc.

    Sorry again! in the future I will be more clear:D
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    alicealive said:
    "I HOPE" you have fully recovered does not mean that he HAS ALREADY recovered just that I HOPE he has, I mean this as a greeting, good wishes etc.
    Okay, then you can say "Ti auguro di rimetterti/riprenderti completamente" if he is not fully recovered yet, or "Mi auguro che tu ti sia rimesso/ripreso completamente" if you don't know "how much" recovered he is.
    Or simply "Ti auguro una pronta guarigione", so you have no problems! :D
    I'm sorry for misunderstanding. :)
     

    alewis51

    New Member
    English - US
    I would like to send a note to an ailing friend...
    how do I say "get well soon" or is there some other Italian phrase that means the same thing.
     

    Grtngs

    Senior Member
    Italia
    Depends on how close you are: in a formal context I'd say "auguri di pronta guarigione", when talking to a friend "guarisci presto!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top