get with it

BluePoint

Senior Member
Italia, Italian
Hi all,

Another use of "get" I have difficulties with.

Context: two friends are talking, a third one arrives and says: "Hey, you two, get with it. Ready for the dinner?"

Any help is really welcome,
BP
 
  • ohbice

    Senior Member
    NEW QUESTION
    Nel loro brano "Wannabe", le Spice girls" cantavano "If you wanna be my lover, you gotta get with my friends".
    Quale può essere in questo caso la traduzione di get with my friend?
    Il mio tentativo: "Se vuoi fare sesso con me, devi far parte del gruppo dei miei amici".
    Altre opzioni sono le benvenute :)
     
    Last edited:

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    NEW QUESTION
    Nel loro brano "Wannabe", le Spice girls" cantavano "If you wanna be my lover, you gotta get with my friends".
    Quale può essere in questo caso la traduzione di get with my friend?
    Il mio tentativo: "Se vuoi fare sesso con me, devi far parte del gruppo dei miei amici".
    Altre opzioni sono le benvenute :)
    I think you're right - get involved with my friends (don't socially distance yourself from them). 🙂
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Ho chiesto al forum proprio perché le traduzioni incontrate in rete non mi convincevano...
    Anche in italiano esiste il rischio di scambiare "andare con i miei amici" per un invito a fare sesso con gli amici. Magari in italiano è solo un dubbio e non una certezza come in inglese, ma esiste :)
     
    Last edited:
    "Se vuoi essere il mio amante / ragazzo, / Devi andare d'accordo con le mie amiche".
    Non è una certezza in inglese!
    (I always took it as "You have to get on with / get along with my friends". And, rightly or wrongly, I always assumed the friends to be female because it was the Spice Girls who were singing it. "If my best female friends don't like you / don't approve, then no chance!" "We girls". Feminine togetherness, girl power, and all that.)
    But please note I am 74.
     
    Last edited:
    Top