Get your (ass/butt) moving!

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,

You want to prompt somebody to do their job. Either you know the person as a friend, or you are bossing them around.
Which is more idiomatic even if it is understandably rude?
Get your ass moving
or
Get your butt moving
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree: "butt" is milder than "ass", and is acceptable in more places. But they are equally common.

    In general "ass" (or "butt") means "a person's physical body". It is used in many different sentences, not just in standard expressions.

    - Break time is over. Get your butts back on that field.
    - Hello, Tony? There's a problem. Better get your ass over here pronto.
    - I'm gonna whoop your sorry ass. (I'm going to beat you up.)
     
    I agree: "butt" is milder than "ass", and is acceptable in more places. But they are equally common.

    In general "ass" (or "butt") means "a person's physical body".:thumbsup: It is used in many different sentences, not just in standard expressions.

    - Break time is over. Get your butts back on that field.
    - Hello, Tony? There's a problem. Better get your ass over here pronto.
    - I'm gonna whoop your sorry ass. (I'm going to beat you up.)
    I agree.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top