get your chess of your problems

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Noushin, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. Noushin New Member

    persian
    Hi dear friends .I'd like to know the meaning of " get your chess of your problems " .Will you help me??
     
  2. xabiachica Senior Member

    Spain
    English English!
    I think you probably mean get your problems off your chest


    tell someone your problems
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    It can also be used with other nouns than "problems":
    to get (noun) off your chest which
    means what Xabiachica said to tell someone about (noun/pronoun), the noun usually represents your feelings, especially those that are suppressed, pent-up, for example: irritation.
     
  4. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Indeed. If you saw a friend looking anxious, you might advise them to "get it off your chest, you'll feel better" without necessarily saying what "it" is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...