get your chess of your problems

Noushin

New Member
persian
Hi dear friends .I'd like to know the meaning of " get your chess of your problems " .Will you help me??
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    It can also be used with other nouns than "problems":
    to get (noun) off your chest which
    means what Xabiachica said to tell someone about (noun/pronoun), the noun usually represents your feelings, especially those that are suppressed, pent-up, for example: irritation.
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    Indeed. If you saw a friend looking anxious, you might advise them to "get it off your chest, you'll feel better" without necessarily saying what "it" is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top