''Get your hopes up'' + ING

< Previous | Next >

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Is the use of "get one's hopes up" idiomatic/commom? If not, what do you suggest? Please take a look.

- " I'm getting my hopes up. I know I shouldn't because I might be disappointed but I can't help it. I'm sure I'm going to win. What do you think?''


Meaning intended: be really believing something is going to happen, you will obtain, win, etc.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • archytas

    Member
    English (Ireland)
    To me, getting my hopes up suggests a continuing process during which you are becoming ever more hopeful. If you want to express that you have already arrived at the point where you are really sure that something will occur I would suggest using the past tense.

    "I´ve got my hopes up. I know I shouldn´t ..."
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    It's a very common expression.

    "There's a chance you might get a pay raise if sales improve, but don't get your hopes up". Don't get too excited because it probably won't happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top