get your life together

< Previous | Next >

A S Laplace

Senior Member
ARgentina / Spanish
And didn't they tell you to get your life together ? ( about coworkers and a guy who lived without running water)

What exactly does this phrase mean. I understand, of course, that they encouraged him to get the plumbing, etc, but does the phrase exist as such ?

Thx
 
  • Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    It can mean one of this three things:
    1) to organize something such as a stack of papers or such
    present tense of

    2) to get your thoughts straight; to put your mind at rest , can be because your life is a mess...
    3) to get everything ready for an event of any magnitude, be it the king of the world's birthday or your mother finishing dinner

    Saludos,:)
     
    Last edited:

    bajacali

    Member
    United States, English
    Get your life together could also mean that your life is a mess and you need to fix it. For example someone who has become delinquent with bills, fallen behind in work or at home may need to 'get their life together'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top