get your thumb out of your ass

< Previous | Next >

almostfreebird

Senior Member
Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
Hello there, here is my question.

quote: "I want to tell you the facts of life because you don't seem to understand them. The fact is, we may have to walk another twenty or thirty miles. The fact is, if you get infected from those scrapes, you could get blood poisoning and die. The fact is, you've got to get your thumb out of your ass and start helping me." (Stephen King)

Does that mean more or less "you've got to stop being a pain in the ass"?

Thank you very much.
 
  • emanko

    Senior Member
    Arabic- Egyptian
    Hello
    Is "get your thumb out of your mouth" used to mean the same thing?
    I heard it in a movie. It was said to someone who is afraid of doing something.
    Is it used often?
    Thank you
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It might be a reference to some children's habit of sucking their thumb. Don't be a baby. Get up and do it.

    I haven't heard it before however.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I heard it in a movie[...] someone who is afraid of doing something
    That's not very informative. Was this "someone" a child? If it's a movie for family audiences, I might hear it as a euphemism for the more familiar "thumb out of your arse" phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top